1.27 betas (RC135 - 01/23/11)

Discuss general things about the mod here.
Bizurkur
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:43 pm

Post by Bizurkur » Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:03 am

Alrighty!
After a long pause, I finally reinstalled FL, and this time there's about 70 versions higher then last time!
YAY!


This mod... rules.

fox
Yay Pink! (it's badass)
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:50 pm
In-Game Name: foxBoxInc
Favorite Ship: fox's Diablo (LF)
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by fox » Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:51 am

lol, thought I recogized your name. Nice to see you back. XD

And yeah, the RC count is getting a bit silly. Oh well, at least it keeps improving, sorta.
Image
Oldschool.

Bizurkur
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:43 pm

Post by Bizurkur » Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:59 pm

Yeah, I went on the online server, and low and behold, there was other people online!
WOOHOO

Bizurkur
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:43 pm

Post by Bizurkur » Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:56 pm

So, do I actually have to reinstall and uninstall every time there's a new RC?
Because honestly... that's frustrating.

Also, MAKE AN AUTOUPDATER.

BountyHunter-1156d
Grand Uncle Flakkin'
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:52 am
Location: Planet Houston

Post by BountyHunter-1156d » Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:13 pm

i've only reinstalled fl for flak once

just delete the old mod form the manger and u should be good
[KNF-H]KavashD.Hook --- 400mill to go, to get a Black Dragon

海軍大尉 Kaigun Daii

thedarkmarauder
24/7 Server Operator
Posts: 1735
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 1:44 am
Favorite Ship: dagger
Location: hiding in the farthest reaches of the void, lost to all
Contact:

Post by thedarkmarauder » Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:57 pm

true, it may be recommended to do a fresh install but, it isn't necessary
just deactivate the mod and activate the update
you only need to worry about reinstalling FL if the mod played fine but, seems buggy after the newest update

fox
Yay Pink! (it's badass)
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:50 pm
In-Game Name: foxBoxInc
Favorite Ship: fox's Diablo (LF)
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by fox » Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:37 pm

Yeah, sorry, just one of the quirks of Beta development. The message is intended for people playing Flak for the first time. I'll amend the notice. =P
Image
Oldschool.

Lord Shadow Majere
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: New york
Contact:

Post by Lord Shadow Majere » Thu Aug 23, 2007 9:09 pm

YOU CAN'T HANDLE AN AUTOUPDATER!!!! ::goes back into his coma::
Lord Shadow Majere
Clan Majere
2moons - Trieste - Augur
[url=http://profile.xfire.com/shadowmajere][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/shadowmajere.png[/img][/url]

Bizurkur
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:43 pm

Post by Bizurkur » Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:12 am

When 88flak gets updated, I cry with sadness and joy... at the same time.

fox
Yay Pink! (it's badass)
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:50 pm
In-Game Name: foxBoxInc
Favorite Ship: fox's Diablo (LF)
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by fox » Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:52 am

Finally got around to revamping the Asteroid Fields to how I always wanted 'em. It isn't QUITE what I pictured, but pretty close - the biggest problem is that they look a little strange when shot, however asteroids now move out of your way when bumped. The fields are exactly the same as they were before the asteroids were of the "dynamic" type - I took no shortcuts here, unlike, say, TNG, which simply replaced a normal field's dynamic asteroids with one from the normal field and deleted the rest.

I was hoping to get some mass into the asteroids, but not only is it a hard-coded limit, but they don't appear to have mass at all. I changed the mass on the Patriot to 0.1 for testing, which had me cruising at about 10k/sec, but I still bumped through asteroids no problem at 10m/sec, so they must have just simply no mass as far as the FL engine is concerned. Oh well, the fields look much better now, and after a while you'll forget how weird it is that asteroids bounce off your ship (and damn, it's mighty handy for large ships, and looks pretty cool =P)

Mines have also been fixed. FL didn't like my system of asteroids before, so mine fields were a little glitchy - this has been fixed, and mines do slightly less damage now. Non mine-maze minefields have also been opened up a bit, so bases like BPA newgate can be exited in any direction (still gotta look out for 'em though =P). This also eliminates any possible death-by-mines-in-jumpgate due to lag.
Image
Oldschool.

Bizurkur
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:43 pm

Post by Bizurkur » Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:17 am

Hmmm...
this new update makes FL unable to connect to the global server...
Time for a reinstall!

fox
Yay Pink! (it's badass)
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:50 pm
In-Game Name: foxBoxInc
Favorite Ship: fox's Diablo (LF)
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by fox » Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:06 am

Bizurker, sometimes the global just goes down. It's been doing that a lot for me recently; it seems to kinda come in waves.

I'd suggest running Freelancer like this:
"C:\(blah)\freelancer.exe" -sfreelancer.servegame.org:2303
This will enable a direct connect to the server, regardless of rather the master's up.
Image
Oldschool.

Bizurkur
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:43 pm

Post by Bizurkur » Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:19 pm

o rly?
Ill test that out 8)

fox
Yay Pink! (it's badass)
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:50 pm
In-Game Name: foxBoxInc
Favorite Ship: fox's Diablo (LF)
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by fox » Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:56 pm

Yeah, I don't even bother with the master server, it's usually pretty useless as-is.
Image
Oldschool.

Bizurkur
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:43 pm

Post by Bizurkur » Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:59 pm

Well, I logged in, then ctd'd. reinstalling now :roll:
silly FL being amazing and touchy.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests